GamesFire Emblem: Fortune's Weave
Fire Emblem: Fortune's Weave poster
Released Sep 17, 2026

Fire Emblem: Fortune's Weave

2026 · T · Role-playing (RPG), Simulator
Intelligent Systems · Switch 2

Fire Emblem: Fortune's Weave is a turn-based strategy RPG centered around the Heroic Games, a tournament where warriors with different motivations compete for a chance to have their greatest wish granted by the Divine Sovereign. The game builds on the tactical foundation of previous Fire Emblem titles, featuring turn-based combat with combat arts, gambits, and crests. A new mechanic called Blaze Arts lets units spend health to perform powerful special abilities on the battlefield. The game appears to be set in the same world as Fire Emblem: Three Houses, though in a different era, and follows characters like Cai, who enters the tournament to save his father's life.

Real Score
82
Broadly loved
from 6,071 reactions
very high confidence
71% positive23% mixed6% negative
↓ FallingTrend
1Platform
+5vs hype

What people are saying

Updated nightly
The Real Review

Fire Emblem: Fortune's Weave is Intelligent Systems' Switch 2 tactics RPG about the Heroic Games, where Cai fights to save his father and units can spend health for Blaze Arts. The people who played it mostly liked the combat loop and story, and the cast, including Leda, Fabio, Cai, Dietrich, Theodora, Esmeralda, Olympia, and Eshmel, gives the tournament enough heart to keep people invested. Graphics get strong praise too, but performance and difficulty balance are where the gripes show up, with some players hitting roughness and others feeling the challenge misses. Value is less convincing than the fun, so it feels like a buy for tactics fans more than a must-have for everyone. If you want Fire Emblem with a tournament hook and can live with the technical and balance gripes, it's a good time.

Synthesized from 6,071 real reactions · very high confidenceGraphicsStoryGameplayValuePerformanceDifficulty

Hype vs reality

Before release, then after.

77Pre-release
→
82Audience
+5
050100

From 1,768 pre-release reactions, locked on Sep 17, 2026. The audience score is built only from reactions since.

BeforeWell liked1,768 reactions
AfterBroadly loved6,071 reactions

Sentiment split

Every qualifying reaction, weighted.

71%positive
  • Positive71%
  • Mixed23%
  • Negative6%

By aspect

What people scored, piece by piece.

graphics82
story77
gameplay76
multiplayer70
value68
difficulty42
performance34

How opinion moved

The Real Score, night by night.

768288Oct 3579118682

Buzz

2,787 reactions over two weeks, counted by the day they were posted.

0200400Sep 28: 227 reactionsSep 28Sep 29: 196 reactionsSep 30: 164 reactions30Oct 1: 157 reactionsOct 2: 194 reactions2Oct 3: 187 reactionsOct 4: 243 reactions4Oct 5: 236 reactionsOct 6: 242 reactions6Oct 7: 208 reactionsOct 8: 232 reactions8Oct 9: 221 reactionsOct 10: 217 reactions10Oct 11: 63 reactions11

Where the signal came from

Volume and platform mix only.

Social Media6,071

Every figure on this page is analysis output from public posts and reviews.

We show volume and platform mix, not posts. No comment text is stored or displayed.

Names and topics that came up

Mentions across all reactions, with the share that were positive. Anything mentioned fewer than twice never shapes the review.

Intelligent Systemsdeveloper638×53%+
Ledacharacter459×60%+
Switch 2platform373×43%+
Caicharacter337×53%+
Dietrichcharacter292×51%+
Theodoracharacter263×53%+
Nintendo Switch 2platform133×35%+
Fire Emblem: Fortune's Weavefeature133×57%+
Twitchplatform86×38%+
Fabiocharacter72×67%+
Fortune's Weavefeature50×58%+
Nintendodeveloper40×45%+
Esmeraldacharacter40×53%+
Olympiacharacter38×61%+
Eshmelcharacter32×50%+

Trailer and screenshots

Fire Emblem: Fortune's Weave in the news

More news →

More like this

All games →